Yellow Shea Butter unrefined of course. Although difference in color due to tree, location and age “White Sheabutter is refined; when processed it removes the goodies as it was in its natural state xo but Shea butter experts correct me if ive miss understood this concept xo~ seven GOD speed 

There is an even naturally golden yellow colored of Shea Butter which should never be extremely hard or greasy but creamy in texture. SheaButter that is pure white is highly refined and may or may not have its healing properties intact depending on how it was processed.

Refined Shea Butter – cleaned, bleached, and deorderized – can not be used in cold process soap but can is usually added to cosmetics such as lotions and creams.
Unrefined Shea Butter – as it is smells nutty and is off whitish, can be used in cosmetics and cold process soap.

Shea butter is a popular moisturizer that is used in skin and hair products. It is naturally high in nutrients such as moisturizing fatty acids, and vitamins A, E and F.

The shea nut tree is native to West Africa and is populous in northern Ghana. Its presence has helped conserve the fragile ecosystems in Africa’s semi-arid regions and has also become vital to the economy of some of the poorest areas of West Africa. The shea nut tree is an integral part of the lives of the people – traditionally, the tree belongs to the entire community and cannot be owned by individuals even when found on private property. Even when difficult times arrive, the shea nut tree is there to help sustain the communities which depend on it.

Shea Butters

by 7LoveJohnson

7LoveJohnson; Executive Creative Director / Organic & Natural Living, Balance Is True Beauty. Sharing Wealth Through Health and Wellness~ xo seven